Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2003-52
[…] Section 1.1221-2(g)(2) generally provides that a failure to make a proper identification under § 1.1221-2(f)(1) “establishes that a transaction is not a hedging transaction” and that the rules of § 1.1221-2(a)(1) and (2) (providing special rules for the character of gain or loss) do not apply. Consequently, because H fails to identify the contract as a hedging transaction under § 1.1221-2(f), and because the exceptions set forth in §§ 1.1221-2(g)(2)(ii) or (iii) do not apply, then § 1.1221-2(a)(1) and (2) do not apply to the contract.
Section 1.446-4(a) provides that “a hedging transaction as defined in § 1.1221-2(b) (whether or not the character of the gain or loss from the transaction is determined under § 1.1221-2) must be accounted for under the rules of [§ 1.446-4].” Because § 1.1221-2(g) causes H's contract to fail to be a hedging transaction for purposes of § 1.1221-2(a)(1) and (2), the question arises whether H's contract also fails to be a hedging transaction for purposes of § 1.446-4(a).