Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2003-52
[…] Section 1.446-4(a) provides that “a hedging transaction as defined in § 1.1221-2(b) (whether or not the character of the gain or loss from the transaction is determined under § 1.1221-2) must be accounted for under the rules of [§ 1.446-4].” Because § 1.1221-2(g) causes H's contract to fail to be a hedging transaction for purposes of § 1.1221-2(a)(1) and (2), the question arises whether H's contract also fails to be a hedging transaction for purposes of § 1.446-4(a).
H's contract is a hedging transaction for purposes of § 1.446-4. First, the definitions of a hedging transaction set forth in § 1221(b)(2)(A) and § 1.1221-2(b) do not contain an identification requirement. In fact, § 1221(b)(2)(B) refers to a transaction “which is a hedging transaction but which was not identified as such in accordance with [§ 1221(a)(7)] ... .” This language indicates that, even though § 1221(a)(7) does not cause the transaction to give rise to ordinary income or loss unless it is properly identified, that transaction may nevertheless be a hedging transaction.