Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2003-52
[…] Accordingly, 26 CFR part 1 is amended as follows:
Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 continues to read in part as follows:
Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * *
Par. 2. Section 1.148-0 is amended by revising the entry in paragraph (c) for §1.148-11 (i) to read as follows:
* * * * *
(i) Special rule for certain broker's commissions and similar fees.
* * * * *
Par. 3. In §1.148-5, paragraph (e) is amended as follows:
1. Paragraph (e)(2)(iii) is revised.
2. Paragraph (e)(2)(iv) is removed.
The revision reads as follows:
* * * * *
(e) * * *
(2) * * *
(iii) Special rule for guaranteed investment contracts and investments purchased for a yield restricted defeasance escrow—(础) In general. An amount paid for a broker's commission or similar fee with respect to a guaranteed investment contract or investments purchased for a yield restricted defeasance escrow is a qualified administrative cost if the fee is reasonable within the meaning of paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section.
(B) Safe harbor—(1) In general. A broker's commission or similar fee with respect to the acquisition of a guaranteed investment contract or investments purchased for a yield restricted defeasance escrow is reasonable within the meaning of paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section to the extent that—
(i) The amount of the fee that the issuer treats as a qualified administrative cost does not exceed the lesser of:
(A) $30,000; and
(B) 0.2% of the computational base or, if more, $3,000; and
(ii) For any issue, the issuer does not treat as qualified administrative costs more than $85,000 in brokers' commissions or similar fees with respect to all guaranteed investment contracts and investments for yield restricted defeasance escrows purchased with gross proceeds of the issue.
(2) Computational base. For purposes of paragraph (e)(2)(iii)(B)(1) of this section, computational base shall mean—
(i) For a guaranteed investment contract, the amount of gross proceeds the issuer reasonably expects, as of the date the contract is acquired, to be deposited in the guaranteed investment contract over the term of the contract, and
(ii) For investments (other than guaranteed investment contracts) to be deposited in a yield restricted defeasance escrow, the amount of gross proceeds initially invested in those investments.
(3) Cost-of-living adjustment.